Because of its eating Golden monkey favors a natural surroundings with rich leafy foods. The golden monkey moves in the middle of territories relying upon the season. Amid the season where ready natural product is accessible they stay in those regions. With the start of the blustery season, bamboo is shooting and the golden monkeys move to such living spaces. Aftereffects of studies demonstrate that if there is a zone comprising of blended foods grown from the ground, the golden monkeys will in general successive that territory more than territories comprising of just bamboo. Creators of one examination detailed that golden monkeys are most oftentimes found in bamboo forests, recommending that the species lean towards this natural surroundings.
The golden monkey has an eating routine that comprises essentially of youthful bamboo leaves, natural products, bamboo branchlets, bamboo shoots, spineless creatures, blossoms, and bushes. Nonetheless, the golden monkey is a crafty feeder and its eating routine can undoubtedly be affected by the accessibility of natural product. Amid seasons where ready organic product is accessible, the golden monkey will in general feed more on natural product. The golden monkey may likewise benefit from different blooms and bushes when they are accessible. The most regular invertebrate eaten is the pupae of lepidopterous hatchlings picked from takes off. Bamboo will in general be the most oftentimes eaten on the grounds that usually more accessible all year.
Conduct and nature
The golden monkey can go in different groups sizes, and have been found in little gatherings of three up to extensive gatherings of 62 monkeys. The gatherings that are observed at higher rises will in general be littler. The golden monkey will regularly come back to one of a few distinctive dozing territories following multi day of nourishing. The monkeys regularly rest in little subgroups of four, at the highest point of bamboo plants. They will regularly utilize a thick bamboo plant, or a blend of a few bamboo plants that weave together to make an adequate establishment for rest. The golden monkey will frequently nourish close to the resting territory and come back to this equivalent dozing area for a long time.